News & Research

Explore independent and corporate veterinary ownership in the US, Canada and UK.

Ownership in numbers

Dataset snapshot

Active clinic listings from Private Equity Vet and verified independents from Independent Vet. How we count.

Comparison includes corporate and verified independent listings.

Independent practices are still being verified, so this comparison likely undercounts independents and overstates the corporate share. These are shares of our listed subset, not the whole market.

Explore local ownership → Counties, census divisions and local authorities

United States

Corporate listings
10,085
Independent listings (verified only)
14,146
Corporate share of comparison
41.6%

Independent & corporate

How does ownership vary across the country?

Corporate listings compared with verified independent listings. Independent verification is ongoing, so coverage varies between areas.

  • Corporate10,085
  • Verified independent14,146
Maryland: 205 corporate, 225 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Rhode Island: 39 corporate, 29 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Idaho: 47 corporate, 108 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. New Hampshire: 84 corporate, 84 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. California: 1026 corporate, 1408 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. New Jersey: 240 corporate, 280 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. South Carolina: 176 corporate, 240 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Michigan: 240 corporate, 369 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Arkansas: 58 corporate, 116 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Mississippi: 48 corporate, 91 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Missouri: 171 corporate, 263 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Montana: 29 corporate, 100 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Kansas: 84 corporate, 202 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Indiana: 188 corporate, 338 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. South Dakota: 8 corporate, 79 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Colorado: 347 corporate, 379 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Pennsylvania: 332 corporate, 540 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Washington: 306 corporate, 375 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Louisiana: 100 corporate, 200 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Maine: 71 corporate, 90 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. New York: 457 corporate, 619 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Nevada: 86 corporate, 86 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Vermont: 29 corporate, 53 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Connecticut: 123 corporate, 150 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Delaware: 21 corporate, 48 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. New Mexico: 42 corporate, 115 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. North Carolina: 442 corporate, 524 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Wisconsin: 191 corporate, 285 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Oregon: 178 corporate, 240 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Nebraska: 62 corporate, 136 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Georgia: 347 corporate, 474 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Alabama: 98 corporate, 247 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Utah: 93 corporate, 105 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Ohio: 308 corporate, 554 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Oklahoma: 92 corporate, 254 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Tennessee: 221 corporate, 299 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Wyoming: 12 corporate, 51 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Massachusetts: 250 corporate, 241 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Virginia: 341 corporate, 349 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. District of Columbia: 25 corporate, 9 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Iowa: 79 corporate, 216 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Arizona: 302 corporate, 267 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Texas: 973 corporate, 1097 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. North Dakota: 7 corporate, 42 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Kentucky: 94 corporate, 194 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. West Virginia: 27 corporate, 73 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Florida: 785 corporate, 1079 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Illinois: 373 corporate, 433 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Minnesota: 182 corporate, 277 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Alaska: 21 corporate, 55 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Hawaii: 25 corporate, 58 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. AlaskaHawaii
0%Corporate share100%
Share of corporate and verified independent listings. Unverified independents excluded. Grey means no listings in the selected subset. Alaska and Hawaii’s main islands are shown as insets at different scales. Boundary source.
United States

10,085 corporate and 14,146 verified independent listings.

These are shares of the practices we list, not a complete census or a measure of revenue or clinical capacity. Areas with few listings can have extreme percentages.

Corporate presence & population

Where are corporate clinics more common?

Listings per 100,000 residents, using 2024 population estimates. Compare places within United States; data coverage varies between countries.

United States reference: 2.97 per 100,000 residents

  1. New Hampshire5.96
  2. Colorado5.79
  3. Maine5.04
  4. Vermont4.49
  5. Oregon4.17
  6. North Carolina4.00
  7. Arizona4.00
  8. Virginia3.87
  9. Washington3.86
  10. District of Columbia3.62

Showing 10 of 51 areas. A low count may also reflect incomplete coverage.

View all 51 areas and figures
United States: current listings and 2024 population. Unverified counts remain visible when excluded from the comparison.
AreaCorporateVerified independentUnverified independentCorporate sharePopulation
Alabama9824727528.4%5,163,055
Alaska2155827.6%736,537
Arizona30226718553.1%7,556,424
Arkansas5811622233.3%3,096,080
California1,0261,40895342.2%39,364,774
Colorado34737919947.8%5,988,502
Connecticut12315012045.1%3,674,449
Delaware21483230.4%1,050,123
District of Columbia259273.5%691,310
Florida7851,07987842.1%23,265,838
Georgia34747424642.3%11,204,208
Hawaii25585530.1%1,434,952
Idaho471089330.3%2,000,872
Illinois37343338046.3%12,703,033
Indiana18833819735.7%6,934,754
Iowa7921619526.8%3,230,454
Kansas8420216129.4%2,965,252
Kentucky9419425032.6%4,584,046
Louisiana10020023433.3%4,614,878
Maine71903544.1%1,408,438
Maryland20522519247.7%6,245,314
Massachusetts25024111550.9%7,138,560
Michigan24036934239.4%10,099,962
Minnesota18227717039.7%5,797,405
Mississippi489120834.5%2,950,172
Missouri17126331839.4%6,243,544
Montana2910010022.5%1,137,557
Nebraska6213613231.3%2,005,591
Nevada86867850.0%3,253,543
New Hampshire84844350.0%1,408,518
New Jersey24028027246.2%9,506,354
New Mexico421158226.8%2,126,774
New York45761947342.5%20,001,419
North Carolina44252427445.8%11,052,061
North Dakota7424714.3%793,387
Ohio30855437635.7%11,860,621
Oklahoma9225430526.6%4,097,758
Oregon17824014142.6%4,265,324
Pennsylvania33254045838.1%13,045,848
Rhode Island39292957.4%1,110,415
South Carolina17624019342.3%5,490,316
South Dakota879819.2%927,110
Tennessee22129928142.5%7,251,291
Texas9731,09785047.0%31,318,578
Utah931056747.0%3,502,983
Vermont29533535.4%646,521
Virginia34134930249.4%8,819,642
Washington30637514544.9%7,927,958
West Virginia27738327.0%1,767,402
Wisconsin19128523240.1%5,957,168
Wyoming12515419.0%586,722

Ownership types

Who is behind the corporate clinics?

Share of the 10,085 clinic listings shown here, by the backing recorded in our dataset.

  • Private equity backed7,303 (72.4%)
  • Public company344 (3.4%)
  • Other corporate ownership2,438 (24.2%)

“Other corporate” includes family-owned corporate groups. Corporate ownership does not automatically mean private equity.

Operating groups

The largest footprints in our dataset

Top 10 groups by included clinic listings. Brands under the same ultimate owner can appear separately.

  1. Banfield1,014
  2. Mission Pet Health983
  3. VetCor884
  4. NVA866
  5. VCA854
  6. PetVet Care Centers438
  7. Thrive Pet Healthcare361
  8. Western Veterinary Partners336
  9. Heartland Veterinary Partners333
  10. Vetco Total Care282
View all 98 groups
  • Banfield1,014
  • Mission Pet Health983
  • VetCor884
  • NVA866
  • VCA854
  • PetVet Care Centers438
  • Thrive Pet Healthcare361
  • Western Veterinary Partners336
  • Heartland Veterinary Partners333
  • Vetco Total Care282
  • Alliance Animal Health270
  • Blue River PetCare222
  • CareVet213
  • AmeriVet211
  • Veterinary Practice Partners200
  • American Veterinary Group191
  • Community Veterinary Partners147
  • VEG (Veterinary Emergency Group)143
  • Ethos Veterinary Health136
  • United Veterinary Care108
  • Rarebreed Veterinary Partners107
  • BluePearl Pet Hospital92
  • Lakefield Veterinary Group84
  • Innovetive81
  • CityVet80
  • Suveto80
  • GoodVets76
  • Animal Dermatology Group75
  • Curo Pet Care68
  • Veterinary Innovative Partners60
  • Encore Vet Group56
  • VetEvolve54
  • Bond Vet50
  • VIP Petcare47
  • MedVet46
  • Petfolk43
  • WellHaven Pet Health43
  • EverVet Partners39
  • Heritage Vet Partners39
  • PetVet36538
  • The Vets Pets35
  • Companion Pet Partners31
  • Heart + Paw31
  • Destination Pet30
  • Modern Animal30
  • Doppler Veterinary Network28
  • Lovet Pet Health Care28
  • Associated Veterinary Partners25
  • Chewy Vet Care25
  • Veterinary United24
  • O'Brien Veterinary Group23
  • NewDay Veterinary Care / Pet Paradise22
  • Hippo Vet Group21
  • PetWellClinic21
  • Sploot20
  • Altano Group19
  • Veritas Veterinary Partners16
  • VetnCare15
  • Hometown Veterinary Partners14
  • Animal Outpatient Specialty Network (AOSN)13
  • Small Door13
  • Veterinarian Partners12
  • Pieper Veterinary11
  • Cara Veterinary10
  • COVE Animal Health10
  • My Pet's Vet Group10
  • InspireVet9
  • Pet Cure Inc.7
  • BoosterPet6
  • EVG Specialty Network6
  • BlueSky At-Home Veterinary Care5
  • Walmart Pet Services5
  • Embassy Veterinary Center / Veterinary Center Development Group LLC4
  • Greenlight Pet ER / Greenlight Pet Group4
  • Inova Partners4
  • Royal Vet4
  • UrgentPaws4
  • VetCheck Pet Urgent Care Centers4
  • VIP Petcare / PetVet4
  • Animal Health Partners (AHP)3
  • Pipestone Veterinary Services3
  • Vetco3
  • Apollo Veterinary Medical Hospitals2
  • AscendVets2
  • Elevated Veterinary Solutions2
  • Nightingale Veterinary Partners2
  • Pawville / WagWay Group2
  • Petco / Vetco2
  • Vetco Vaccination Clinics2
  • Affinity Veterinary Partners1
  • CatsOnly Veterinary Services1
  • Equine Care Group1
  • ReadiVet1
  • ShotVet1
  • VetCheck Pet Urgent Care Center1
  • VIP Petcare / PetIQ1
  • VIP Petcare / VetIQ Petcare1
  • Werner Veterinary Partners1
What is included in United States?

Of 10,503 listings in this country’s source snapshot, 10,085 are included in these charts. We excluded:

  • 92 not marked active, including closed and coming-soon locations.
  • 139 explicitly labelled as boarding, pet resorts or dog parks.
  • 159 identified mobile providers or approximate service-area points.
  • 28 outside the comparison geography or without a usable region match.
Independent listing coverage and exclusions

25,344 of 25,790 Independent Vet listings are eligible for the comparison, before applying the unverified toggle.

  • 9 not active.
  • 31 separately categorized academic or government providers.
  • 406 mobile or approximate service-area listings.
  • 0 without a usable region match.
  • 0 unverified entries also listed as corporate, counted once on the corporate side.
  • 0 duplicate independent locations, counted once.

Canada

Corporate listings
784
Independent listings (verified only)
1,104
Corporate share of comparison
41.5%

Independent & corporate

How does ownership vary across the country?

Corporate listings compared with verified independent listings. Independent verification is ongoing, so coverage varies between areas.

  • Corporate784
  • Verified independent1,104
Newfoundland and Labrador: 8 corporate, 7 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Prince Edward Island: 2 corporate, 8 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Nova Scotia: 40 corporate, 32 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. New Brunswick: 15 corporate, 19 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Quebec: 123 corporate, 152 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Ontario: 355 corporate, 458 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Manitoba: 15 corporate, 41 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Saskatchewan: 7 corporate, 41 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Alberta: 100 corporate, 148 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. British Columbia: 119 corporate, 197 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Yukon: 0 corporate, 0 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Northwest Territories: 0 corporate, 1 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Nunavut: 0 corporate, 0 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded.
0%Corporate share100%
Share of corporate and verified independent listings. Unverified independents excluded. Grey means no listings in the selected subset. Boundary source.
Canada

784 corporate and 1,104 verified independent listings.

These are shares of the practices we list, not a complete census or a measure of revenue or clinical capacity. Areas with few listings can have extreme percentages.

Corporate presence & population

Where are corporate clinics more common?

Listings per 100,000 residents, using 2024 population estimates. Compare places within Canada; data coverage varies between countries.

Canada reference: 1.90 per 100,000 residents

  1. Nova Scotia3.69
  2. Ontario2.20
  3. British Columbia2.10
  4. Alberta2.04
  5. New Brunswick1.75
  6. Newfoundland and Labrador1.46
  7. Quebec1.37
  8. Prince Edward Island1.11
  9. Manitoba1.01
  10. Saskatchewan0.56

Showing 10 of 13 areas. A low count may also reflect incomplete coverage.

View all 13 areas and figures
Canada: current listings and 2024 population. Unverified counts remain visible when excluded from the comparison.
AreaCorporateVerified independentUnverified independentCorporate sharePopulation
Alberta10014823540.3%4,909,030
British Columbia11919720737.7%5,671,114
Manitoba15415726.8%1,492,144
New Brunswick15194944.1%858,293
Newfoundland and Labrador872053.3%546,869
Northwest Territories0110.0%45,257
Nova Scotia40324155.6%1,082,769
Nunavut001n/a41,410
Ontario35545862043.7%16,144,797
Prince Edward Island28620.0%179,709
Quebec12315223644.7%8,995,474
Saskatchewan7417714.6%1,247,868
Yukon000n/a47,595

Ownership types

Who is behind the corporate clinics?

Share of the 784 clinic listings shown here, by the backing recorded in our dataset.

  • Private equity backed631 (80.5%)
  • Other corporate ownership153 (19.5%)

“Other corporate” includes family-owned corporate groups. Corporate ownership does not automatically mean private equity.

Operating groups

The largest footprints in our dataset

Top 10 groups by included clinic listings. Brands under the same ultimate owner can appear separately.

  1. VetStrategy346
  2. VCA Canada144
  3. NVA Canada133
  4. P3 Veterinary Partners57
  5. VetCare Canada46
  6. VetCor Canada25
  7. Juno Veterinary11
  8. Altano Group9
  9. Ethos Veterinary Health5
  10. Royal Vet4
View all 12 groups
  • VetStrategy346
  • VCA Canada144
  • NVA Canada133
  • P3 Veterinary Partners57
  • VetCare Canada46
  • VetCor Canada25
  • Juno Veterinary11
  • Altano Group9
  • Ethos Veterinary Health5
  • Royal Vet4
  • TELUS3
  • VEG (Veterinary Emergency Group)1
What is included in Canada?

Of 788 listings in this country’s source snapshot, 784 are included in these charts. We excluded:

  • 0 not marked active, including closed and coming-soon locations.
  • 0 explicitly labelled as boarding, pet resorts or dog parks.
  • 4 identified mobile providers or approximate service-area points.
  • 0 outside the comparison geography or without a usable region match.
Independent listing coverage and exclusions

2,654 of 2,835 Independent Vet listings are eligible for the comparison, before applying the unverified toggle.

  • 4 not active.
  • 21 separately categorized academic or government providers.
  • 156 mobile or approximate service-area listings.
  • 0 without a usable region match.
  • 0 unverified entries also listed as corporate, counted once on the corporate side.
  • 0 duplicate independent locations, counted once.

United Kingdom

Corporate listings
3,008
Independent listings (verified only)
1,613
Corporate share of comparison
65.1%

Independent & corporate

How does ownership vary across the country?

Corporate listings compared with verified independent listings. Independent verification is ongoing, so coverage varies between areas.

  • Corporate3,008
  • Verified independent1,613
England: 2582 corporate, 1286 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Northern Ireland: 64 corporate, 49 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Scotland: 228 corporate, 177 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded. Wales: 134 corporate, 101 verified independent listings; unverified independents excluded.
0%Corporate share100%
Share of corporate and verified independent listings. Unverified independents excluded. Grey means no listings in the selected subset. Boundary source.
United Kingdom

3,008 corporate and 1,613 verified independent listings.

These are shares of the practices we list, not a complete census or a measure of revenue or clinical capacity. Areas with few listings can have extreme percentages.

Corporate presence & population

Where are corporate clinics more common?

Listings per 100,000 residents, using 2024 population estimates. Compare places within United Kingdom; data coverage varies between countries.

United Kingdom reference: 4.34 per 100,000 residents

  1. England4.40
  2. Wales4.21
  3. Scotland4.11
  4. Northern Ireland3.32

Showing 4 of 4 areas. A low count may also reflect incomplete coverage.

View all 4 areas and figures
United Kingdom: current listings and 2024 population. Unverified counts remain visible when excluded from the comparison.
AreaCorporateVerified independentUnverified independentCorporate sharePopulation
England2,5821,28639366.8%58,620,101
Northern Ireland64494156.6%1,927,855
Scotland2281774456.3%5,546,900
Wales1341014357.0%3,186,581

Ownership types

Who is behind the corporate clinics?

Share of the 3,008 clinic listings shown here, by the backing recorded in our dataset.

  • Private equity backed1,870 (62.2%)
  • Public company876 (29.1%)
  • Other corporate ownership262 (8.7%)

“Other corporate” includes family-owned corporate groups. Corporate ownership does not automatically mean private equity.

Operating groups

The largest footprints in our dataset

Top 10 groups by included clinic listings. Brands under the same ultimate owner can appear separately.

  1. IVC Evidensia968
  2. Vets4Pets456
  3. VetPartners437
  4. CVS Group417
  5. Medivet356
  6. Linnaeus Group215
  7. Jollyes Community Pet Clinics88
  8. Kin Vet Community25
  9. Creature Comforts13
  10. VetThing11
View all 17 groups
  • IVC Evidensia968
  • Vets4Pets456
  • VetPartners437
  • CVS Group417
  • Medivet356
  • Linnaeus Group215
  • Jollyes Community Pet Clinics88
  • Kin Vet Community25
  • Creature Comforts13
  • VetThing11
  • Hello Vet8
  • Altano Group4
  • Luna the Dental Vets3
  • Virtue Vets3
  • Vet's Klinic2
  • Altano1
  • Molecare Veterinary Services1
What is included in United Kingdom?

Of 3,064 listings in this country’s source snapshot, 3,008 are included in these charts. We excluded:

  • 29 not marked active, including closed and coming-soon locations.
  • 0 explicitly labelled as boarding, pet resorts or dog parks.
  • 14 identified mobile providers or approximate service-area points.
  • 13 outside the comparison geography or without a usable region match.
Independent listing coverage and exclusions

2,134 of 2,300 Independent Vet listings are eligible for the comparison, before applying the unverified toggle.

  • 6 not active.
  • 12 separately categorized academic or government providers.
  • 148 mobile or approximate service-area listings.
  • 0 without a usable region match.
  • 0 unverified entries also listed as corporate, counted once on the corporate side.
  • 0 duplicate independent locations, counted once.

Sources & how we count

Each included listing counts once, regardless of the size of its team. The figures use the dated dataset snapshot above and the ownership classification recorded there. They do not measure prices, revenue, clinical capacity or the percentage of all practices that are corporate.

The ownership comparison combines both directories. Only verified independents are included by default. Verification is ongoing, so this likely underestimates independent numbers and overstates the corporate proportion. The optional toggle adds unverified independent listings to the denominator and independent counts; their ownership remains unconfirmed. Separately categorized academic and government providers are outside this comparison.

Canonical identities and Google Place IDs are checked across the datasets. Exact duplicate names and addresses are counted once, preferring an existing verified independent entry over its unverified duplicate. An unverified duplicate of a corporate listing is counted on the corporate side. These statistical exclusions do not reclassify the source records, and may not catch every duplicate.

The population comparison divides current listings by official 2024 population estimates. This is a current footprint using an earlier population baseline, not a historical ownership estimate. It measures listings per person, not population density per square mile.

US comparisons cover the 50 states and DC; Canadian comparisons cover all provinces and territories. These use the listing’s recorded state or province. UK comparisons use map coordinates within official boundaries for England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland. Crown Dependencies are outside that comparison.

Known mobile and non-clinical listings are excluded, but classification and coverage remain incomplete. A low count can reflect missing records. Group labels describe operating brands rather than a complete consolidation by ultimate owner.

UK boundaries contain OS data © Crown copyright and database right 2024 and National Statistics data © Crown copyright and database right 2024, under the Open Government Licence.

Display maps use simplified boundaries from the US Census Bureau, Statistics Canada (2021, Open Government Licence – Canada) and ONS. Display simplification does not change the regional counts. Independent dataset snapshot: 6 October 2026.

Suggested credit: Private Equity Vet, dataset snapshot 6 October 2026. Media contact and embedding resources.